Friday, June 28, 2013

Ambrosia by Erin Noelle ~ Character Interview with Mason and Jobu's Rum and Giveaway

Title: Ambrosia (Book Boyfriend #2)
Author: Erin Noelle
Genre: Contemporary Romance/Young Adult
Cover Design by: Hang Le
Photo by: Toski Covey

Book description:

After coming to terms with the tragedy that rocked her world, Scarlett MacGregor has returned to try to pick up the pieces of the broken relationships that she left behind.

Ash and Mason were left devastated and heartbroken following Scarlett’s sudden, unannounced departure. They are both ready and willing to forgive her and welcome her back into their lives with open arms.

However, a lot can happen in 8 months…

Scarlett must learn to overcome the obstacles thrown in her path to prevent the past from repeating itself.

Can she learn to fly with her own wings and discover the secret to eternal love?

**Recommended for readers 17+ due to sexual content and harsh language.

My Mason

Character Interview with Mason and Jobu's Rum - Cruz, Aaron, Sebastian and Mase

Brandi (Spice) walks into the conference room at Sugar and Spice offices wearing her Team Mason shirt and in strolls Pam (Sugar) wearing her shirt that says “Wild Pussy” (Don’t ask, she’s a huge Deuce fan).

(Brandi) *hands on hips* Really? You couldn’t have worn another shirt? You had to wear the Deuce shirt?

(Pam) *smirks* What? Erin loves Deuce! Besides this is the Book Boyfriend series would you have rather I worn my Kellan Kyle, Jesse Ward, or Jack F’ing Carter t-shirt? I mean their all mentioned in Ambrosia right? Oh better yet, I could have worn my Team Ash shirt….would you like that?

(Brandi) *sticks tongue out at Pam* Your such a brat! Just stay away from Mase, he’s mine!

(Pam) *smiling* Whatevs my sights are set on Cruz or Sebastian. What about Scarlett?

(Brandi) *laughs* Scarlett who?

(Pam) *high fives Brandi* Freak yeah! That’s what I’m talking about!

(Pam) Why did you set this interview up on a Friday night? We should be out getting our drink on and dancing our asses off.

(Brandi) This is the night E said the guys actually didn’t have a gig besides the nights young, hopefully they’ll take us out and we’ll end up grinding our asses all over the band. Wanna pre-game with a couple of shots to kill the butterflies in my stomach before the boys get here?

(Pam) *Pulling a bottle of Patron out of her purse* Already two steps ahead of you!

Several shots later, there is a faint knock on the conference room door and then the boys of Jobu’s Rum stroll in looking like rock gods. Mason is even more gorgeous in person!!

(Pam) *whispers* You may want to close your mouth, your drooling….it’s not attractive. *laughs*

(Brandi) *smacks Pam* Shut It Biotch!

Sup Guys? Welcome guys from Sugar and Spice, We’re so excited to have you here with us today!

M: Hey ladies, how are y’all this evening?
C: *Winks* What’s up girls?
S : *looks at Pam and then down at her shirt* Hey you, nice shirt *smirks*
A: *nods head* hello

So first off, where did you guys come up with the name for the band?

M: Jobu’s Rum is actually from the movie Major League. When we were in high school, Cruz and I were watching it one day, and Cerrano… do you remember him? He was the bad ass big fucker… Anyways, he’s got this shrine with this crazy doll thing named Jobu that he prays to before each game, and he gives him cigarettes and shots of rum. There’s this part where one of the other players tries to take the rum and Cerrano says “Is very bad to steal Jobu’s rum. Is very bad.”
C: *starts laughing* We both looked at each other and died laughing. We had just recently started our garage band and had been throwing around names, and we knew instantly that Jobu’s Rum was it.
How long have you guys known each other and how did you meet?

M: Cruz and I have been best friends since we were like 10 or 11
S: I’m Cruz’s cousin
A: And Cruz used to fuck my sister
C: Damn, maybe I should be star of this shit, not you Rat… seems like we are all here because of me.
M: Fuck you asshole *laughs* you can’t sing to save your life

What bands have inspired you the most throughout the years?

M: we listened to all kinds of things growing up from old shit like Aerosmith and Van Morrison to stuff like Pearl Jam and Sublime. Current day I really like Rev Theory and Stone Sour.
C: I’m a big Avenged Sevenfold fan
A: Every Avenue or Secondhand Serenade
S:*hits Aaron’s arm* God you are such a pussy dude, that’s embarrassing
A: What? They are good musicians fucker.
S: Yeah, if you’re a girl. *rolls eyes* I like old grunge music ~ Nirvana, The Melvins, Seven Mary Three

That music is on your ipod right now?
All 4 nod and say yeah

What’s the craziest thing a groupies ever done at a show?

M: Ask all 4 of us to fuck her backstage
S: “Smiles and rubs his hands together* Oh yeah, she was a hottie too
C: Dude, no she wasn’t. Her teeth were jacked. That was gross
S: Whatever man, you were just mad I tired her out
A: Who and what are y’all talking about?
M: *looks at Aaron* Don’t worry about it man, you had already left with Sophie, and Cruz is right, she was nasty.
C: *fake shudders* like it wouldn’t matter how much I drank… no way, no how

What’s the sexiest thing a groupies ever done?

S: Didn’t we just answer that
C: No, dumbass… *looks back at Brandi & Pam* do you see what we deal with daily? *sighs* Sexy? Hmmm… I don’t know, I’ve had a few good strip teases
M: We had two girls that ummm *clears throat* performed on one another once. That was hot as fuck, I ain’t gonna lie
C: Oh yeah! How could I forget that? That was incredible
S: They were stuck up bitches, they only wanted Rat…
A: I’m so not answering this or commenting on any of it

What qualities do you look for in a woman you would want to be in a relationship with?

M: I don’t even know anymore really… I guess what most people want. Ya know… loyalty, honesty, kind-hearted
C: Yeah, what he said… that sounds good
S: I’m not interested in any relationship with anyone after seeing these fools and the shit they deal with
A: Have you met Sophie?
Other 3 *roll eyes*

Where do you hope to see the bands or your career in 5 years?

M: I think I speak for all of us when I say that we hope we are still together as Jobu’s Rum… just making music and touring

Obviously, with the way the book ended we know book three will be a continuation of yours (Mason), Scarlett’s, and Ash’s story. Can you give me a hint as to what the next book will be about without your boss E going all crazy on you?

M: All I know is she’s promised we will all be happy. I’m not sure what goes on in that crazy head of hers, but I trust her to make it all right.

Lightening round - Mason Only

(Brandi) Favorite band?

Pearl Jam

(Pam) Truth or dare?


(Brandi) Favorite song?

Wish You Were Here ~ Pink Floyd

(Pam) Favorite drink?


(Brandi) On top or on the bottom?

Both, either… but if I have to choose, top

(Pam) Favorite color?


(Brandi) Whipped cream or chocolate sauce?

Chocolate Sauce

(Pam) Slow and steady or fast and Hard?

Fast & hard

(Brandi) Bed or Motorcycle?

Bed- you can do more things there

*Brandi squirms in her chair*

(Pam) Favorite food?


(Brandi) Brazilian wax or landing strip?

Like it Bald, babe

*Brandi whispers to Pam, good thing I did some landscaping today*
*TMI, Pam whispers back*

(Pam) Lace or Leather?


(Brandi) Thanks for joining us today for the interview boys, We really enjoyed talking to you! Now we think we need to experience the life of Rock Star groupies so how about it guys? Wanna take us out for drinks and party? 

S: *Grabs Pam by the hand* I’m taking this one right here boys, don’t know about the rest of you. Wild Pussy is all I need to know…
M: *Laughs* Looks like y’all are coming with us… Thank yall for doing this

*Brandi walks up to Mase and puts her arm through his* Guess 
your stuck with me for the night! *winks at Mason*

Waking up the next morning in the hotel room Brandi lifts her head and squints her eyes….uggghhh instant pounding headache….flashes of the night before hit her…the bar, the band, body shots, dirty dancing…..Mason! Quick peak under the covers and she has nothing but a bra and underwear on. In struts Pam with her Boys in Bands Do It Better t-shirt (yes it really says that) with coffee in hand (thank-goodness) and a big smile on her face.

(Pam) Good morning book hooker!

(Brandi) *holds head* You may want to lower your voice a little. Exactly what did we get into last night with the band, where are my clothes, how did we end up in a hotel, and why for the love of god are you looking so damn chipper?

(Pam) Questions, Questions, wouldn’t you like to know the answers to. *throws a shirt at Brandi* Well I know my limits unlike someone I know! *smiling naughtily* Oh, and that shirt your holding says Boys in Bands Do It Better just like mine, and after last night we definitely know! You see it all began at the bar with two hot ass chicks (us), the band, and several and several tequila shots later…………………………

About Erin Noelle:

Erin Noelle is a Texas native, where she lives with her husband and two daughters. First a bookkeeper, and now an author, she often jokes that she’s a woman of numbers by day and letters by night. Erin is an avid reader of all romance novels and a huge sports fan. Most nights you can find her cuddled up in bed with her husband, her Kindle in hand and a game of some sorts on TV.

 a Rafflecopter giveaway

a Rafflecopter giveaway


  1. Haha cute interview, thanks. :o) I do love the direction you are taking in this series. I like a book with good character growth and this fits the bill. I am looking forward to reading Ambrosia!

  2. thanks for the great giveaway denise smith

  3. Really enjoyed reading your takes on this book! Thanks ladies. I'm looking forward to checking this book out!

  4. Great interview! :-) I've had this on my TBR for a while and I'm definitely looking forward to it! Thanks for the giveaway! :-)

  5. Thanks for the giveaway!! Can't wait to read this book!

  6. Just finished Metamorphasis today and I would love to win a copy of Ambrosia to find out what happens! Thanks for offering a giveaway!

  7. I own book 1, but I've been waiting for book 2 before I read it. I would love to win this book. I've heard a lot a great things about both books. I didn't read the interview because I don't want to risk reading a spoiler from book 1. Thank you for the giveaway!

  8. I LOVED that interview. Since Ambrosia is out, I'm finally going to start Metamorphasis. I can honestly say that I've been crazy about Mason since I first saw the reveals for Metamorphasis. Thanks for sharing the love and the Patron.

  9. Thanks so much for the giveaway, I can't wait to read this book :)

  10. I enjoyed reading the interview, thank you! And I love the cover! Thanks for the giveaway.

  11. Really want to read this!!! Thanks for the chance!